Welcome!Please take some time to learn about our Terms & Conditions on our About Us page.
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Bath Fizzies. Shampoo Bars. Lotions. Lip Products.
Points of Interest:
Extracted from the seed kernels or the cocoa plant. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. Ivory color. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Average Melt Point: 100º F.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .194
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ivory Coast, (South Coast) West Africa
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.
TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 100°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
Not logged in
Warehouse Pick Up Hours
Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri
8am – 4pm Central Time
Thurs. Closed to Public — Shipping Only
— No showroom on site —
176-B Chandalar Place Drive
Phone: (205) 624-4445
Fax: (205) 624-4446
Sign Up for Our Newsletter
Click Here to Sign Up!